English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
partly paid stock [correct]; partly paid shares [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Shares whose full par value has not been paid.
CONT: They [partly paid shares] are comparatively rare, and are not popular with shareholders because of the liability to further calls. However, the offer of partly-paid shares in recent privatisations has, proved successful. Although the value of the shares may increase as the calls are paid, and in the long-term the shareholder should suffer no loss, nevertheless in the short-term the investor has to find the money at a time which may be inconvenient.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
actions partiellement libérées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: On parle aussi d'«actions partiellement libérées» [...] L'acheteur verse généralement un dépôt au moment du peut-être la moitié du prix d'émission des actions, puis le solde dans l'année.