English (Recruiting of Personnel; Special-Language Phraseology)
investigate external appointments [correct]
CONT: The PSC [Public Service Commission] is mandated to investigate external appointments; internal appointments, if they are not delegated to an organization; appointments involving possible political influence; and/or appointment processes where fraud is suspected.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
enquêter sur les nominations externes [correct]