English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
kilowatt-hour [correct]; kWh [correct]; kW·h [correct]; kW-h [à éviter]; kW.-hr [à éviter]; kilowatthour [correct, moins fréquent]; kWh [correct]; kW·h [correct]; KWH [à éviter]; kWh; kilowatt hour [à éviter]; kilowatt/hour [à éviter]; kW/h [à éviter]; kW/hr [à éviter]; KW/HR [à éviter]; kw / h [à éviter]; kW/h
CONT: The watt-hour(symbol W·h or Wh) is a unit of energy. It is most commonly used on household electricity meters in the form of the kilowatt-hour(kW·h or kWh), which is 1, 000 watt-hours. It is not used in the International System of Units(SI), despite being based on the watt, as the hour is not a SI unit. The SI unit of energy is the joule(J), equal to one watt-second. It is, however, a commonly used unit, especially for measuring electric energy. 1 watt-hour is equivalent to 3, 600 joules(1 W x 3600 s), the joule being the canonical SI unit of energy. Thus a kilowatt-hour is 3, 600, 000 joules or 3. 6 megajoules.... The kilowatt-hour is commonly used for electrical and natural gas energy. Many electric utility companies use the kilowatt-hour for billing.
OBS: Megawatt-hours are used for metering of larger amounts of electrical energy. For example, a power plant’s daily output is likely to be measured in megawatt-hours.
OBS: plural: kilowatt-hours or kilowatthours. Lots of variants can be found, but they should be avoided: kilowattshours, kilowatts hour, kilowatts hours, kilowatt hours, kilowatts-hour, kilowatts-hours, kilowatts/hour, kilowatts/hours, kilowatt/hours.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
kilowattheure [correct, nom masculin]; kWh [correct, nom masculin]; kilowatt-heure [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]; kWh [correct, nom masculin]; kWh; kilowatt heure [à éviter, nom masculin]; kW·h [à éviter, nom masculin]; kW·h; kilowatt/heure [à éviter, nom masculin]; kW/h [à éviter, nom masculin]; kW/h
DEF: Unité d'énergie ou de travail équivalant au travail accompli pendant une heure par une machine d'une puissance de 1000 watts.
OBS: Unité utilisée pour la facturation de l'énergie électrique.
OBS: Au pluriel : des kilowattheures ou des kilowatts-heures. À éviter : kilowatts-heure, kilowatt-heures, kilowatts heure, kilowatts heures, kilowatt heures, kilowatts/heure, kilowatts/heures, kilowatt/heures.