English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
enhance benefits [correct, verbe]
CONT: To maintain the financial integrity of the unemployment insurance program and to improve its effectiveness, immediate measures will be taken to begin unemployment insurance reform. These changes will reduce unemployment insurance expenditures by $725 million in 1994-95 and $2. 4 billion per year thereafter. These measures will strengthen the link between work history and unemployment benefits and enhance benefits to those with lower incomes who are supporting dependants :...
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
améliorer les prestations [correct]
CONT: Afin de préserver l'intégrité financière du programme d'assurance-chômage et de le rendre plus efficace, des mesures seront prises immédiatement pour réformer ce régime. Ces changements réduiront les dépenses d'assurance-chômage de $725 millions en 1994-95 et de $2.4 milliards par année ensuite. Ils renforceront le lien entre les antécédents de travail et les prestations de chômage, tout en améliorant les prestations offertes aux bénéficiaires à revenu inférieur qui ont des personnes à leur charge : [...]