English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
unemployment insurance expenditures [correct]
CONT: To maintain the financial integrity of the unemployment insurance program and to improve its effectiveness, immediate measures will be taken to begin unemployment insurance reform. These changes will reduce unemployment insurance expenditures by $725 million in 1994-95 and $2. 4 billion per year thereafter.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
dépenses d'assurance-chômage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Afin de préserver l'intégrité financière du programme d'assurance-chômage et de le rendre plus efficace, des mesures seront prises immédiatement pour réformer ce régime. Ces changements réduiront les dépenses d'assurance-chômage de $725 millions en 1994-95 et de $2.4 milliards par année ensuite.