English (National and International Economics; Environmental Economics)
optimum population; optimum economic population
CONT: Optimum population is where the amount of resources available in a country is equal to the country's population, so there are enough resources to maintain its population.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économie environnementale)
optimum de population [nom féminin]
DEF: Densité de la population qui assurerait la meilleure utilisation des ressources naturelles.