English (Biochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
complete mix aerated cell [correct]; complete-mix cell [correct]
CONT: "Complete-mix" and "partial-mix" are different biological unit processes. In a complete-mix cell, an aerobic condition is maintained at all times at all locations and solids are kept suspended at all times. In a partial-mix cell, the upper layer is aerobic, while some solids settle and anaerobic degradation of the organic matter may occur.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux)
cellule complètement mélangée [correct, nom féminin]; cellule de mélange complet [proposition, nom féminin]; cellule de brassage complet [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque que les eaux atteignent les cellules partiellement mélangées, elles ont déjà subi un processus de dégradation important de la pollution.