English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Biochemistry)
partial-mix aerated cell [correct]; partial-mix cell [correct]
CONT: "Complete-mix" and "partial-mix" are different biological unit processes. In a complete-mix cell, an aerobic condition is maintained at all times at all locations and solids are kept suspended at all times. In a partial-mix cell, the upper layer is aerobic, while some solids settle and anaerobic degradation of the organic matter may occur.
French (Traitement des eaux; Biochimie)
cellule partiellement mélangée [correct, nom féminin]; cellule de mélange partiel [proposition, nom féminin]; cellule de brassage partiel [proposition, nom féminin]; cellule d'aération hétérogène [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque que les eaux atteignent les cellules partiellement mélangées, elles ont déjà subi un processus de dégradation important de la pollution.