English (Posology)
maintenance drug [correct]
OBS: Maintenance : Designed to maintain stable function or condition, as distinguished from remedial or prophylactic effect, as in a maintenance dose of methadone, a maintenance ration to a laboratory animal.
French (Posologie)
médicament d'entretien [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie à dose d'entretien laquelle assure le maintien de l'effet souhaité ou l'état physiologique satisfaisant au cours d'un traitement médicamenteux continu.