English (Ship's Aircraft (Military))
braided attachment
CONT: [He] enthusiastically volunteered to partake in the de-snagging and ground maintenance run of a [CF18]. During the engine run up [he] noticed that the tail hook flag had separated from its braided attachment and was being blown forward towards the right engine intake. [This] was instrumental in preventing foreign object damage from being ingested into the right engine.
French (Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
dispositif d'ancrage tressé [proposition, nom masculin]