English (Museums; Natural History)
diatirology
OBS: "... diatirology, the science of preservation...(an analysis) taking as point of reference the ancient art of mummification of the Egyptians", in Proceedings of 1981 Workshop on Care and Maintenance of Natural History Collections.
French (Muséologie; Histoire naturelle)
diatirologie [proposition]
OBS: Trad. proposée par MB. Mot nouveau utilisé au MNSN.