English (Measuring Instruments)
calibrated disc [correct]; calibrated disk
CONT: The vertical pin rotates, causing a calibrated disc on the top to rotate also.
OBS: In a mechanical bathroom scale.
French (Appareils de mesure)
disque calibré [correct, nom masculin]