English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
sticky mouse-ear chickweed [correct]; sticky chickweed [correct]; mouse-ear chickweed [correct, voir observation]; sticky cerastium
OBS: A plant of the family Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: mouse-ear chickweed : common name also used to refer to the species Cerastium fontanum.
OBS: sticky chickweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
céraiste visqueux [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: céraiste visqueux : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).