English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
wristphone [correct]; universal personal telephone [correct]; wrist-size universal access phone [correct]; wrist-size round-the-world phone [correct]
DEF: Small telephone that works anywhere in the world. Expected in the next year or two.
OBS: Such phones will be standard equipment for international business but will also offer a quick and relatively cheap way to give phone service to underdeveloped regions.
CONT: The wristphone serves both as a watch and tiny cellular telephone. You simply hold it to your ear to listen and hold it to your mouth to talk back.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
téléphone-bracelet [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «télécommunications personnelles universelles».