English (Translation (General))
exonerate wholly from liability [correct]
CONT: If the carrier proves that the damage was caused by or contributed to by the negligence of the injured person the Court may, in accordance with the provisions of its own law, exonerate the carrier wholly or partly from his liability.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
écarter la responsabilité
CONT: Dans le cas où le transporteur fait preuve que la faute de la personne lésée a causé le dommage ou y a contribué, le tribunal pourra, conformément aux dispositions de sa propre loi, écarter ou atténuer la responsabilité du transporteur.