English (Tort Law (common law))
foresee the injury [correct]
CONT: A reasonable, prudent person must be able to foresee the injury or harm in order to conform to the duty of care recognized by law. It is not necessary to prove that the very injury which occurred must have been foreseeable by the coach in order to establish that his conduct constituted negligence...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
prévoir le dommage [correct]; prévoir le préjudice [correct]