English (Tort Law (common law))
common law negligence [correct]
CONT: In actions for breach of statutory duty no less than for common law negligence, it is incumbent on a claimant to prove on a balance of probabilities that his injury would not have happened but for the defendant's transgression.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
négligence de common law [correct]
OBS: négligence de common law : terme recommandé par le Conseil de Traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.