English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
sobriety wheel [correct]
DEF: A steering wheel, developed by BITS of Atlanta, that monitors drivers’ blood-alcohol level and prevents them from driving when drunk. It has optical sensors embedded around the rim of the wheel and a membrane treated with a chemical that reacts to perspiration from driver's hands continuously registering changes in the level of acidity in the sweat. When these levels rise above the normal range, the optical sensors note the danger color and the car engine shuts off. The sobriety wheel could be as common as the air bag within ten years.
French (Conduite automobile)
volant anti-ébriété [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: volant anti-ébriété : néologisme proposé par François Mouzard par analogie avec «conduite en état d'ébriété» qui est réprimée par la loi.
OBS: Comparer avec «radio anti-sommeil». Voir aussi «voiture intelligente».