English (Execution of Work (Construction); Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
contract time [correct]; time for completion [correct]; period for completion [correct]; period for execution; term for execution; term for performance; time of performance
DEF: Official amount of time allowed the contractor to complete the work of the contract. It should begin with the contract date or date of the notice to proceed, as required by the terms of the contract. It should end on the completion date as called for.
DEF: Period of time established in the contract documents within which the work must be completed. The contract time can be adjusted only by change order.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
délai d'exécution [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans un contrat de travaux, temps accordé aux entreprises pour exécuter leurs prestations.
Spanish (Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Derecho de contratos (common law); Contratos gubernamentales)
plazo de ejecución [nom masculin]