English (Family Law (common law))
solemnize a marriage [correct, verbe]
OBS: The marriage shall be deemed to have been solemnized or nullified or a divorce deemed to have been made absolute on the last day of the year preceding the registered date of the marriage or the judgment of nullity or the effective date of a decree absolute of the divorce; and...
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
célébrer un mariage [correct]
OBS: Le mariage est réputé célébré ou annulé et le divorce réputé irrévocable le dernier jour de l'année précédant la date enregistrée du mariage ou du jugement en nullité ou la date à laquelle le jugement irrévocable de divorce est exécutoire; [...]