English (Tectonics)
sinistral offset [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Dextral and sinistral offset in strike-slip fault.-... Movement of strike-slip faults that offsets rocks can be described as dextral or sinistral. If the fault block across the fault has moved to the right, the motion is dextral. If it has moved left, it is sinistral.
OBS: sinistral offset: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
rejet horizontal transversal senestre [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: rejet horizontal transversal senestre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.