English (Commercial Law)
protective buy-out clause
CONT: Assiduous lobbying gave the company sufficient influence with the private bills committee of the legislature that it could offset some of the thrust of populist pressure that eventually emerged in Vancouver as elsewhere. For example, when Vancouver moved to strike the protective buy-out clause in its charter in 1900, the company was able to block this initiative.
French (Droit commercial)
clause protectrice de désintéressement
OBS: Proposition d'après le rapport "Report on Company Law" (1975) du ministère de la Justice du Nouveau-Brunswick.