English (Informatics; Library Science)
field searching [correct]; field search [correct, nom]
CONT: The advanced search screen of the... online catalog is a good example of field searching, where [the user] can select a particular part of the electronic record to search. Note that [the user] can often combine different field searches using Boolean operators.
French (Informatique; Bibliothéconomie)
recherche par champs [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] technique [...] utilisée pour réduire le nombre de documents et augmenter la pertinence des résultats dans les cas où de trop grandes quantités de documents sont repêchées.