English (Racquet Sports)
pull out wide [correct, locution verbale]; pull out of position [correct, locution verbale]; drive wide [correct, locution verbale]; pull wide [correct, locution verbale]; force wide [correct, locution verbale]; take out wide [correct, locution verbale]; take out of court [correct, locution verbale]; maneuver out of position [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To place a tennis ball in such a position on the opposing court, as to force an opponent to stretch out in order just to make contact with the ball.
OBS: "To spread somebody", "to pull/stretch somebody out wide", "to pull somebody out of position" are all closely related expressions to render the ubiquitous French term "déborder". Other quasi-synonyms: in trouble, (to be) pulled off the court, (to be) out of control, threatened (=under threat), forcing shot, ball out of reach, to move sb. around (=move sb. left and right, to run one’s opponent (from) corner to corner), to run sb. around the court, to break sb.’s defenses, to be on the defensive position, to keep sb. on the defensive, to run sb. ragged, to move sb. laterally, to move sb. up and back, to keep somebody off-balance, to be off balanced, to have sb. on the ropes/strings, to have sb. on the defensive, to keep sb. off balance, to have sb. run all over the court = to run sb. all over the court = to get/have sb. on the run, to be on the run, to be out of position, to get sb. off the court, to be pressed, to be under pressure, to swing sb. out wide, not to be able to recover from a shot, to dig oneself out of trouble/a big hole, (be) stretch(ed) out (wide), be stretching for the ball, ball out of reach.
CONT: If the serve has driven your opponent wide to one side, do not hesitate to use the resulting space for your first volley.
CONT: If you are forced wide, with your opponent moving to cover a sideline return, a cross court response can put you back in the rally.
CONT: The shot landing near the sideline and between the service line and baseline takes your opponent out wide for his return, opening up the court for your next shot.
CONT: The slice delivery swerves sharply through the air before and after the bounce, staying low as it takes your opponent out of court.
French (Sports de raquette)
déborder [correct]; faire sortir du court [correct, locution verbale]; faire sortir du terrain [correct, locution verbale]; déporter [correct]; placer la balle hors de portée immédiate [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Annihiler les défenses et déjouer la position de l'adversaire sur le court en plaçant la balle hors de sa portée à l'aide de différents coups.
OBS: «Faire sortir du court» est une locution légèrement plus précise que «déborder» : on peut faire courir de gauche à droite quelqu'un à la recherche de la balle sans nécessairement le faire sortir du court. Phraséologie connexe : entraîner l'adversaire à l'extérieur du court, contraindre quelqu'un à un déplacement, coup d'attaque, coup de débordement/dépassement (=le passing-shot), mettre quelqu'un sous pression, mettre en difficulté, contre-attaquer, être (complètement) sorti du terrain.Une des expressions hyperboliques et favorites des joueurs de tennis, surtout en Europe, est «Je l'ai laissé à dix mètres», c'est-à-dire laisser la balle hors de son atteinte.
CONT: Le coéquipier suit l'autre, déporté à droite [ou] déporté à gauche.
CONT: [...] la balle ne viendra pas toujours à vous. Le plus souvent l'adversaire la placera hors de votre portée immédiate, loin, sur votre gauche, c'est naturel : c'est le jeu.
CONT: C'est l'adversaire qui vous a déporté dans un coin du court.
CONT: En servant croisé, la balle rebondira vers l'extérieur du court, ce qui déportera naturellement le relanceur dans le couloir.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
desbordar [correct]; sacar de la pista [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Fraseología relacionada: golpe que obliga, poner en dificultad, descolocación (del adversario), amenazado, presionar a alguien, momentos de apuro, desbordamiento (lateral del adversario), dejar un agujero por donde pueda colocar la pelota el adversario, perder su posición, defenderse, tener tiempo de colocarse (=gain time, gain one's composure), obligar a alguien a salir de la pista, desplazar (=move), hacer correr al adversario, mover al contrario de un lado a otro, obligar al adversario a salir de la pista, poner en dificultad. Antónimo: estar en buena posición.
CONT: El servicio cortado sirve para la segunda pelota. Los zurdos lo utilizan muchísimo, ya que desbordan a los diestros sobre el revés.
CONT: La pelota gira sobre sí misma antes y después del bote, sacando al adversario de la pista sin apenas elevarse.