English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
circulating load [correct]; circulation load [correct]
DEF: In ore dressing, oversize material returned to a ball mill for further grinding.
CONT: In an ideal grinding appliance, a particle of ore would be discharged as soon as it had been reduced to the required size. This, however, is not practicable and any attempt to reduce all the feed to finishing mesh in one operation would result in wasteful over-grinding. The circulating load built up by running the mill in closed circuit with a classifier solves the difficulty.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
charge circulante [correct]
DEF: Dans un circuit fermé de transformation : (...) Produit non fini recyclé en tête de l'appareil de transformation.