English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
pebble mill [correct]
DEF: Horizontally mounted cylindrical mill, charged with flints or selected lumps of ore or rock. Usually long and high discharge.
DEF: A tumbling mill that grinds or pulverizes materials without contaminating them with iron. (...) Selected hard pieces of the material being ground can be used as pebbles to further prevent contamination.
OBS: The tube mill is usually long in comparison with its diameter (...). The pebble mill is a tube mill with flint or ceramic pebbles as the grinding medium and may be lined with ceramic or other non-metallic liners.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
broyeur à galets [correct]; broyeur semi-autogène [correct]; autobroyeur secondaire [correct]; autobroyeur semi-autogène [correct]
DEF: Broyeur utilisant des galets comme corps broyants.
DEF: Galets: Corps broyants d'origine minérale. Ce terme désigne des galets ordinaires naturels et par extension, des boulets de porcelaine et des blocs de matériau (autobroyage).