English (Tectonics)
parautochthonous [correct]
DEF: Said of a rock unit that is intermediate in tectonic character between autochthonous and allochthonous.
CONT: ... we have come to the conclusion that all the parautochthonous sandy-clayey rocks of the Samarka complex are Jurassic in age and that the Triassic cherts, as well as the Paleozoic cherty-siliceous-carbonate formations, make up exotic allochthons within the Jurassic parautochthon.
OBS: parautochthonous: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
parautochtone [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
CONT: La portion de la ceinture parautochtone située au Sud de la Sous-province de l'Abitibi à l'est de Senneterre est marquée par une déformation grenvillienne survenue lors d'une collision de type continent-continent.
OBS: parautochtone : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.