English (Paleontology)
Platyceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Gastropods of the] family Platyceratidae [are] coprophagous on crinoids and cystoids(...), the shells showing through their range from mid-Ordovician to Iate Paleozoic progressively more complete adaptation to a stationary life, principally on crinoid calices; earlier members [are] turbiniform or naticiform, with [a] flat columellar lip but with irregular prosocline growth lines; [the] lip [becomes] more uneven, conforming to irregularities of the crinoid or cystoid calyx, and the primitively coiled shell [uncoiled or developed] other peculiarities of growth as [the] crinoids became more elaborate in the course of time; ornament present in more primitive stocks but gradually lost. "M. Ord.-M. Perm. "
French (Paléontologie)
Platyceratidae [correct]
OBS: [La] famille des Platyceratidae [est une] famille [de Mollusques] connue de l'Ordovicien au Permien.