English (Flights (Air Transport))
second designation rights [pluriel]
CONT: Second carrier designation policy. Clear rules will govern the allocation of second designation opportunities. Assessment of applications for second designation for scheduled passenger services by a Canadian carrier, large or small, will be guided by market thresholds, as follows :-in country markets with at least 300, 000 one-way origin/destination passengers per year travelling by scheduled air service, second designations will be made.... Applications for designation in markets already served by two carriers will not be considered until markets have grown significantly beyond their current passenger level. The only exception will be the United States which is by far Canada's largest international market. Under the recently signed "open skies" agreement, any Canadian carrier will be permitted to serve any route to the United States.... In order to facilitate this policy, Canada will negotiate second designation rights in markets as they mature, whenever practical, and will seek agreement on the necessary capacity and frequency of service to give effect to such rights. As of the date of announcement of this policy, the following country markets meet the 300, 000 passenger threshold, thereby enabling second carrier designation : the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Hong Kong and Japan.
OBS: Source: Transport Canada. "Canada’s International Air Transportation Policy", December 1994.
OBS: See also "double designation".
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
droits de désignation de second transporteur [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Politique de désignation de second transporteur. Des règles claires régiront l'attribution des opportunités de désignation de second transporteur. L'évaluation des demandes de second transporteur pour des services passagers réguliers par un transporteur canadien, gros ou petit, sera basée sur des seuils de marché comme suit : - dans les marchés qui ont annuellement au moins 300 000 passagers aller simple en provenance ou à destination d'un pays desservi par service régulier, on fera des désignations de second transporteur [...] Le gouvernement se réservera le droit d'imposer des limites au service des transporteurs désignés. Les demandes de désignation dans des marchés déjà desservis par deux transporteurs ne seront pas considérées jusqu'à ce que ces marchés aient évolué suffisamment au-delà de leurs niveaux actuels de passagers. La seule exception sera les États-Unis qui sont de loin le marché international le plus important du Canada. Aux termes de l'entente «à ciels ouverts» récemment signée, tout transporteur canadien recevra la permission de desservir n'importe quelle route à destination des États-Unis. Afin de faciliter cette politique, le Canada négociera des droits de désignation de second transporteur à mesure que les marchés arriveront à maturité [...]. À la date de l'annonce de cette politique, les marchés des pays suivants satisfont au seuil des 300 000 passagers, permettant ainsi la désignation de second transporteur : Royaume-Uni, France, Allemagne, Hong Kong et Japon.
OBS: Source : Transports Canada. «La politique canadienne sur le transport aérien international». Décembre 1994.