English (Beverages)
straight alcohol
CONT: From 1960 to 1970, per capita consumption of alcohol in the U. S. increased 26%, to the equivalent of 2. 6 gal. of straight alcohol per adult per year.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
alcool pur [nom masculin]
CONT: L'alcoolémie de 1,5 g/l (10 cl d'alcool pur, un litre de vin à 10 degrés ou neuf verres de vin à 11 degrés, à jeun) marque le début (...) de l'état d'ivresse caractérisée (...)