English (Optics; Land Forces)
filtering [correct]
CONT: Field glasses "transmit" between 70 and 93 per cent of the incident light, depending on level of magnification, types of filtering and quality of the optical system.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
filtrage [proposition, nom masculin]