English (Marketing Research; Statistical Surveys)
design factor [correct]
DEF: Term used particularly in market research to indicate the level of efficiency and reliability of a sample used for a survey. The datum point is that a completely random sample has a design factor of 1. 0. If a sample is said to have a design factor of 1. 2 this means that the standard error for the resulting survey findings is increased by a factor of 0. 2 or 20 per cent.
French (Étude du marché; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
coefficient de fidélité [proposition, nom masculin]