English (Artificial Intelligence)
attribute block [correct]
CONT: The BLOCKS tutor(Brown and Burton, 1978b) is based on a game in manipulatory mathematics that uses the concept of(attribute blocks)(Greenes et al., 1972) to exercise the student's deductive abilities of the type necessary for(troubleshooting.) In the game as implemented, a block is defined by three attributes : its size(large or small), its color(red, yellow, green, or blue), and its shape(triangle, square, circle, or diamond). In the card A and card B each state one attribute value(e. g., large) or the negation of a value(e. g., not blue). Thus they each define a set of blocks. These two sets, with their union and their intersection, define four areas as shown in the diagram. The contents of the two cards are not shown to the student, who must deduce them by a sequence of queries. For each query, he chooses one block and asks the system in which of the four areas the block should be placed according to the cards’ contents. If each new block is chosen judiciously, knowing where it belongs narrows the range of possible values for the cards until these values are uniquely determined. The skill of the game is then to select blocks whose placement is expected to provide a maximum of information about the cards. This is analogous to selecting optimal measurements in(troubleshooting.)
French (Intelligence artificielle)
bloc-attributs [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir entrée d'attributs, génération d'attributs.