English (Maintenance of Electrical Equipment)
fault of maintenance [correct]; maintenance fault [proposition]
CONT: There are four faults of operation and maintenance which can reduce the maximum energy production of a [hydroelectric power] plant : 1. Waste of water over spillways. 2. Improper distribution of the load between the station units. 3. Water leakage through valves, gates, dam or flow line. 4. Wear on moving parts, especially corrosion or erosion of the runner.
French (Entretien des équipements électriques)
défaut d'entretien [nom masculin]