English (Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture); Environment)
by-product removed from soil [correct]
DEF: ... the part of the crop which is not the main purpose of cultivating the plant, but which is removed with the harvest from the soil.
OBS: [By-products] include : products used for animal feed(e. g. straw), as bedding material in animal housings, use for electricity or heat production, as raw material for the production of(second generation) biofuels or other industrial products.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture); Environnement)
sous-produit retiré du sol [proposition, nom masculin]