English (Biotechnology)
semisynthetic [correct]; semi-synthetic [correct]
CONT: Penicillin acylase from E. coli is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry for the mild hydrolysis of penicillin G, obtained by fermentation. The product, 6-aminopenicillanic acid(6-APA), is the starting material in the production of new, semisynthetic penicillins. Usually, crude penicillin acylase preparations are employed(either bound to insoluble matrices, or as soluble enzyme). This is the reason why few purification to homogeneity procedures have been described so far, and why little is known about acylase physico-chemical characteristics.
French (Biotechnologie)
semi-synthétique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un produit dérivé de substances naturelles mais n'existant pas lui-même dans la nature.
CONT: L'amidase P. chrysogenum libère l'APA, ce qui a permis son obtention industrielle et la fabrication des pénicillines semi-synthétiques.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
semisintético [correct]