English (Underground Mining)
trial stope
CONT: Raise bore stoping test. A test will be excavated using a series of drilled raise bore holes for primary excavation. A small number of production blast holes may also be used to break the ground between raise holes. This stoping method will be evaluated as a means of narrow vein mining for vertically consistent ore zones. The trial stope will be excavated in early 1995 at the Eagle Point Mine, Rabbit Lake Operation.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
chantier d'extraction d'essai [proposition, nom masculin]; chantier d'abattage d'essai [proposition, nom masculin]