English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
private economic activity [correct]
OBS: (...) the relevant choice for policy today is not a decision between these extremes [laissez faire and totalitarian dictatorship of production], but rather the degree to which public policy should do less or more in modifying the operation of particular private economic activities.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
activité économique privée