English (Underground Mining)
solution mining plant [correct]
OBS: The successful completion and operation of the Kalium Chemicals Limited solution mining plant at Belle Plaine, in 1964, and the resumption of production at Potash Company of America's Saskatoon area plant in early 1965 raised production capacity in Canada to 3. 2 million tons a year.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
usine d'extraction par dissolution
OBS: L'achèvement et la mise en exploitation de l'usine d'extraction par dissolution de la Kalium Chemicals Limited à Belle Plaine, en 1964, et la reprise de la production à l'usine de la Potash Company of America, dans la région de Saskatoon, au début de 1965 ont porté la capacité annuelle de production du Canada à 3,200,000 tonnes.