English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
transfer arm [correct]
CONT: Another development [in automatic manufacturing is] the tape-controlled transfer arm, which can be readily programmed to perform a complex set of actions, such as feeding a furnace or performing an assembly action.
CONT: Transfer arm control.(...) The Pick and Place Unit, manufactured by E. G. P.(Design and Automation Ltd.), Bournemouth, is specifically designed to occupy a very important position in a production or assembly line. The arm removes a small component(e. g. a bolt, nut, rivet or screw) from a vibratory bowl feeder track or from a conveyor and positions it correctly to enable the next assembly operation to be carried out.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
bras-transfert [correct]; pick and place
CONT: Les bras-transferts (ou pick and place) [sont] conçus pour l'alimentation et évacuation de petites pièces finies sur machines, chargement et positionnement sur chaînes de montage, etc. Ils disposent, tout au plus de trois degrés de liberté; translation ou rotation dans un plan horizontal, mouvement vertical, serrage des pinces (ou préhension par aspiration). (...) Des cames ou butées assurent la programmation. L'entraînement est généralement pneumatique.
OBS: Le pluriel s'écrit "bras-transferts".