English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
composite industry [correct]
CONT: Multiaxial non crimp fabrics. Cotech fabrics from Tech Textiles are a composite reinforcing form; it organises unidirectional fibres... into layers of variable weight and orientation which are then stitched together with a light thread. This technique enables the production of fabrics for the composite industry.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
industrie des composites [correct, proposition, nom féminin]