English (Deep Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
navigational drilling [correct]; navi-drilling [correct]; navi drilling; navigation drilling
CONT: The exploration department at Cogema Resources ... recognized the technical difficulties and expense encountered in drilling deep vertical holes. The solution was a technique called navigational drilling (or Navi-drilling) that was used in the oil industry and, less often, in mining. ... Simply put, navi-drilling allows operators to begin drilling a new hole 500 to 600 metres below the surface by using a pre-existing "pilot hole." This significantly reduces costs as the same hole is used for up to six navi-drilling holes. A steerable motor with a rotor system turns a cutting bit. The motor is powered by hydraulic force created by the mixture of water and drilling muds pumped inside the drill string. The fluid is pumped through the motor and returns to the surface at a rate of up to 250 litres per minute. [Followed by an illustration of a schematic cross-section showing navi-drilling holes.]
CONT: Further deep drilling at Southwest Oyu will await the arrival of navigational drilling equipment, which will allow Ivanhoe to more accurately delineate the deeper portions of the high grade porphyry zone (in excess of one half of a mile deep).
CONT: Newbergh Industries Limited ("Newbergh") has developed and patented a technology which will greatly enhance the steering currently being used in oil and gas field directional drilling. This technology, which is known under the acronym of "HANDS", which stands for Hydraulic Activated Navigational Drilling System, will be incorporated in a so-called benthousing, which will make this piece of equipment remote adjustable whilst drilling for the first time. Its implication will improve drilling performance in terms of speed as well as quality and will result in considerable cost savings for the oil companies and savings in energy to drill the bore holes.
CONT: As underground development proceeds to production levels, a return air raise(RAR) will be installed approximately 270 metres north west of the Hart Shaft and allow the Hart Shaft to revert to a second fresh air intake source. The site for the RAR, which will probably be 4. 0 metres in diameter, has been confirmed following vertical navi drilling and the use of a RAAX digital imaging borehole camera to geotechnically assess the insitu ground conditions.
CONT: Directional Drilling Training. Navigation Drilling Training.
French (Sondage profond (Mines); Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage multibranche [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; forage en faisceaux [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; forage navigationnel [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; navi-forage [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; forage multilatéral [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Forage multidirectionnel réalisé à partir d'un trou pilote.
OBS: forage multibranche : proposition d'un ingénieur, Institut français du pétrole; nous avons trouvé l'expression «puits multibranche» dans un site Internet (justification reproduite ci-après).
OBS: forage en faisceaux : proposition faite à partir de l'expression «faisceaux de pipelines» relevée dans un site Internet (justification reproduite ci-après); approuvée par l'Institut français du pétrole, nov. 2002.
OBS: navigationnel : Néologisme proposé à partir des attestations que l'on trouve dans le domaine de la télématique, où il est défini comme suit : «Caractéristique des systèmes qui permettent la navigation à travers les informations, c'est-à-dire de passer de l'une à l'autre directement». Cela n'est pas très parlant pour qualifier un forage, mais son pendant anglais ne l'est guère plus. Sous toutes réserves.
OBS: forage multilatéral : proposition de M. Stéphane Ménand, du Centre de géotechnique et d'exploitation du sous-sol, de l'École des mines de Paris. Nous hésitons cependant à recommander son emploi, étant donné que l'adjectif «multilatéral» n'est attesté que dans les domaines de l'économie et de la politique, pour désigner ce qui concerne les rapports entre des États. Nous pensons que «multibranche» ou «en faisceaux» sont préférables. (nov. 2002)
OBS: [...] l'expérimentation de puits multibranche, permettant de réaliser des extensions latérales dans des puits existants [...]
OBS: Notre société a construit plus de 1200 traversées par la méthode brevetée du Forage Horizontal Dirigé, dans toutes les parties du monde. [...] À ses débuts, le forage directionnel horizontal se limitait aux sols alluvionnaires tels que sable, limon et argile. Finalement, à la demande de ses clients, ses applications se sont étendues aux terrains rocheux. [...] Une autre application attractive du forage directionnel est l'installation de nombreux pipelines sur un parcours de forage commun. L'avantage principal des faisceaux de pipelines est la possibilité pour le client de limiter la quantité de droits de passage en dessous d'une voie d'eau ou d'un autre obstacle. HDI a fixé le standard pour des faisceaux de pipelines grâce à des installations dans le monde entier plus nombreuses que celles réalisés par les autres entreprises de forage directionnel. Les principales réalisations d'installations de faisceaux comprennent l'installation d'un faisceau de douze pipelines de 150 mm de diamètre sous la rivière Peene en Allemagne et de quatre pipelines de 300 mm de diamètre au-dessous du Mississippi aux États Unis.