English (Space Centres; Special-Language Phraseology)
make mission-specific [correct]
CONT: The PLA [Sea Launch Payload Accommodations] team is separating generic and mission specific portions of the flight hardware to implement a "just in time" philosophy. This allows both customers to make decisions and technicians to make mission-specific modifications later in the production process.
French (Centres spatiaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
missionniser
DEF: Adapter un équipement à une mission donnée.