English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
three-way catalyst system [correct]; 3-way catalyst system [correct, proposition]
CONT: THE TECHNOLOGY AND COSTS TO CONTROL AUTOMOTIVE EMISSIONS IN CANADA.... The selection of a three-way catalyst system, or more correctly, a U. S. federal emission control system, is dictated solely by production volume consideration; this system would be selected whenever costs for development, certification, and compliance of a unique Canadian system exceed the costs of a U. S. federal system.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
dispositif catalytique trifonctionnel [nom masculin]