English (Breadmaking)
cake doughnut [correct]; cake donut [correct]
CONT: The majority of bakers has adopted the use of commercially-prepared mixes for the production of cake doughnuts. [In a mix] a bland of cake and bread flours is used(...) the major ingredients, aside from the flour, include finely granulated sugar, nonfat dry milk, shortening, egg yolk solids and defatted soy flour. Expansion of the doughnut volume during frying is obtained largely by the inclusion of small amounts of leavening agents.
French (Boulangerie)
beigne-gâteau