English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
immobilized cell reactor [correct]; immobilized cell fermentor [correct, proposition]; immobilized cell fermenter [correct, proposition]
CONT: Immobilized cell reactors containing Saccharomyces cerevisial ... can produce ethanol at greater than 1.5 moles per liter per hour.
OBS: Techniques for immobilizing cells are application oriented and include flocculation, covalent or ionic attachment to solid supports, entrapment in gelatinous matrices, and encapsulation in membranes. Fermentor design imposes limitations on immobilization techniques. Immobilized cell systems are efficient and have the potential of high volume productivities. In Japan 20KL pilot fermentors with immobilized growing yeast cells have been operating for 6 months with continuous ethanol production at 12KL/day.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
réacteur à cellules immobilisées [correct, nom masculin]; fermenteur à cellules immobilisées [correct, nom masculin]; digesteur à cellules fixées [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif dans lequel un matériel biologique est retenu sur un support.
CONT: (...) on compare la productivité obtenue en utilisant un réacteur à cellules immobilisées fonctionnant en continu à celle obtenue en discontinu avec des cellules libres (...)