English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
Sphaeropsis sapinea [correct]
CONT: Following a hail storm in the southern Cape Province of South Africa, about 2000 ha of pine plantations were infected by Sphaeropsis sapinea. The timber loss due to Sphaeropsis sapinea infection in compartments prematurely clearfelled was about 28% of volume and 55% of value of potential production.
OBS: Sphaeropsis: A form genus of imperfect fungi (family Sphaeropsidaceae) having large unicellular dark pycnospores and including many forms that have been found to be imperfect stages of various other fungi (as members of the genus Physalospora).
OBS: Context extracted from the PASCAL data base no: 91-0312823.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
Sphaeropsis sapinea [correct]
CONT: A la suite d'une tempête de grêle dans le sud de la province du Cap en Afrique du Sud, Sphaeropsis sapinea a attaqué environ 2000 ha de plantations de pins.
OBS: Sphaeropsis. Genre de champignon qui est une des causes du dépérissement des pins.
OBS: Contexte tiré de la base de données PASCAL no. : 91-0312823.