English (Forestry Operations)
basic wood increment [correct]
DEF: A measure of the rate of total wood production by trees or stands, based on the volume or weight of wood produced in a given period.
French (Exploitation forestière)
production de base [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Évaluation de la production de bois d'un peuplement d'après le volume ou le poids du bois produit au cours d'une période donnée.