English (National and International Economics)
swing production
CONT: OPEC' s maintenance of price in the $28. to $34. range over the last few years worked primarily because of the Saudis’ willingness to take the difficult volume cuts which were required. The Saudis served as the ultimate swing producer within OPEC' s collective swing production mechanism.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
production fluctuante [proposition, nom féminin]