English (Management Operations (General))
sensor [correct]
OBS: Performs one or more functions :(1) selects which of the many activity outputs to be measured;(2) does the actual measuring; e. g., counting the number of units per hour coming off an assembly line; and(3) converts the sensed information to another dimension; e. g., units per hour to dollar production volume per day.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
avant-poste de sondage