English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
contractionary monetary policy [correct]
OBS: Inefficiency was putting the world and each nation well inside its production-possibility frontier. But since contractionary monetary and fiscal policies were being urged as the only penance for the sinful practices followed during the prosperity, destruction of goods seemed the order of the day.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
mesure de contraction monétaire