English (National and International Economics; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
mercantilistic notion [correct]
OBS: War meant scarcity not superabundance. So again the world turned Euclidean. Mercantilistic notions, that it is good to give away goods abroad in return for as few imports as possible, went into discard. The emphasis again was on extending production-possibility frontier outward and on making sure to be on those frontiers, and not inside.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
conception mercantiliste