English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
headquartered [correct]; located
CONT: The remaining two land force areas will become effective in 1992 : Land Force Quebec Area, encompassing the province of Quebec, headquartered in Montreal; and Land Force Atlantic Area, encompassing the Maritime Provinces headquartered in Halifax.
CONT: Mobile Command also has three combat engineer regiments currently located at Chilliwack, British Columbia, Petawawa, and Valcartier, and an independent field squadron in Gagetown.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
basé [correct]
CONT: Deviendront opérationnels, en 1992, le secteur du Québec, basé à Montréal, ainsi que le secteur de l'Atlantique, qui regroupe les provinces de l'Atlantique et dont le quartier général est situé à Halifax.
CONT: Les grandes formations du Commandement aérien consistent en cinq groupes d'aviation basés au Canada et en un élément aérien en Europe, appuyés par une organisation de réserve, par un réseau de bases, de stations, d'écoles et Par d'autres installations.