English (International Law)
sources of international law [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The sources of international law. There is innate in man a consciousness of right and wrong, regulating his behaviour towards his fellows, the recognition of the requirement to "co-exist" with them on a reasonable footing. Human society, on the other hand, cannot function without a certain number of binding rules of conduct which must be such as to enable it to avoid bellum omnium contra omnes. These factors are the underlying causes of the birth of law in any human community. The accent may be laid on one or other of these fundamental elements, but the two are always present. These are the "sources" of the law in their philosophical, psychological, sociological connotation, the "material" sources.... The concrete ways and means, the "formal" sources of the law, differ from community to community : they are not the same in secular as in ecclesiastical communities, nor in national as in international society. These "formal" sources,... necessarily reflect the nature and structure of the community concerned : they appear as custom, legislation, bye-laws, national case law, papal bulls, treaties, resolutions of international bodies, etc., as the case may be. There is still a third sense in which the expression "sources" is used in respect of law; in this sense the metaphor does not refer to the basic or to the "formal" origins of legal rules, but to the documents and writings in which they can be found, just as in another field historians work with their "sources". These are not, of course, genuine sources of the law.
French (Droit international)
sources du droit international [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Ces sources englobent les sources matérielles (ensemble des éléments auxquels se rattache la formation des règles du droit international, c'est-à-dire les sources du droit des gens, la conscience juridique commune, les principes et les faits qui expliquent l'origine profonde de l'apparition des règles juridiques) et les sources formelles (qui extériorisent, qui expriment les règles de droit), c'est-à-dire les quatre catégories de sources que la CIJ [Cour internationale de Justice] utilise pour déterminer le droit applicable aux différends dont elle est saisie.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.