English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
by way of legislative action [correct]
CONT: Rather than foster full recognition of both English and French in Canadian society, the actions of the Department of Justice would result in diminished opportunities for their use. The breach of obligations under section 41 must also be seen in light of the principle of official language equality under section 16 of the Charter, as well as the recognition that governments in Canada should advance by way of legislative action the equality of status or use of French and English. The principle of equality of our official languages must have substantive effects in order to ensure its full implementation. This imposes a constitutional obligation on the federal government to take the initiative in creating a necessary institutional support to the use of either official language. This obligation is ignored by action that reduces the scope of language rights as they apply to the legal process under federal jurisdiction.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
par voie législative [correct]
CONT: Plutôt que de favoriser la pleine reconnaissance de l'anglais et du français au sein de la société canadienne, les mesures prises par le ministère de la Justice résulteraient en un usage moins répandu des deux langues. Le manquement aux obligations prévues à l'article 41 doit également être examiné à la lumière du principe de l'égalité des langues officielles énoncé à l'article 16 de la Charte, ainsi que du principe reconnu selon lequel les ordres de gouvernement au Canada devraient promouvoir, par voie législative, l'égalité du statut ou de l'emploi du français et de l'anglais. Le principe de l'égalité de nos langues officielles doit avoir des effets réels afin qu'il puisse être pleinement mis en œuvre. Le gouvernement fédéral est ainsi tenu par la Constitution de prendre l'initiative pour créer le soutien institutionnel nécessaire à l'emploi de l'une ou l'autre des langues officielles. Les mesures qui restreignent la portée des droits linguistiques lors des procédures de compétence fédérale ne tiennent pas compte d'une telle obligation.