English (Citizenship and Immigration)
principle of the best interest of the child [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Recognition of Canada's commitment to the principle of the "best interest of the child".
OBS: Terme found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
principe de l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: La reconnaissance du principe de l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001