English (Photography)
photofinisher service certification [correct]
DEF: Program developed by the System Developing Companies to give special recognition to photofinishers and retailers who provide the minimum Advanced Photo System feature set; an identifying logo signals to consumers which photofinishers and retailers provide all of the mandatory benefits of the system.
French (Photographie)
certification des services de traitement photo [nom féminin]
DEF: Programme mis sur pied par les partenaires du système («System Developing Companies» ou SDC) afin de reconnaître les détaillants et laboratoires de traitement qui proposent les caractéristiques minimales du système Advanced Photo System; un symbole d'identification confirme aux consommateurs que ces détaillants et laboratoires fournissent tous les avantages de base du système.