English (Rights and Freedoms)
cruel neglect [correct]
CONT: Violent against women, including assault, mutilation, murder, infanticide, rape and cruel neglect is perhaps the most pervasive yet least recognized human rights issue in the world.
French (Droits et libertés)
délaissement cruel [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Délaissement : état d'une personne abandonnée, délaissée, sans appui ni secours (PEROB, 1985, p. 480).