English (Missiles and Rockets)
rearwards ejection of the tube
CONT: The fact that part of the recoil energy is absorbed by the rearwards ejection of the tube helps to contain the firing noise.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
éjection du tube vers l'arrière [nom féminin]
CONT: Le fait qu'une partie de l'énergie de recul est absorbée par l'éjection du tube vers l'arrière rend le départ du coup moins bruyant.