English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
collapse zone [correct]
CONT: Most collapse experts recommend a collapse zone distance equal to 1½ times the full height of the building for this type of collapse. The additional one-half is to protect firefighters from falling debris that may be projected out during the collapse.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
zone d'effondrement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone s'étendant horizontalement depuis la base du mur à une distance correspondant à une fois et demie la hauteur du mur.