English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
support a finding [correct]
CONT: If, at the end of an inquiry, the Commission concludes that the facts and law support a finding that Canada owes an outstanding lawful obligation to the claimant, it may recommend to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development that a claim be accepted.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
appuyer une conclusion [correct]
CONT: Si, à la fin de son enquête, la Commission conclut que les faits et le droit appuient la conclusion que le Canada a, envers les requérants, une obligation légale non respectée, elle peut recommander au ministre des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien d'accepter la revendication aux fins de négociations.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).