English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
forward clutch piston [correct]
OBS: Cracks in the forward clutch piston is another notorious problem with the AXO, AXOD-E transmission from 1986 through 1995. These cracks cause the forward clutch to disengage, making the transmission feel as though it is in "neutral. "In 1995, ford began making the piston out of steel rather than aluminum to eliminate the cracking problem. To avoid costly repairs, mechanics recommend that the steel piston be installed in the forward clutch drum(refer to TSB 94-24-7) when any internal transmission work in performed.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
piston d'accouplement de marche avant [proposition, nom masculin]