English (Translation and Interpretation; Hygiene and Health)
make informed choices [correct]
CONT: Recommendation no. 33 of the Standing Committee stated that NHP [natural health product] labelling provide consumers with all relevant information needed to make informed choices. consumers have asked for full product information on product labels. The NHPD recognizes that product labels should assist consumers in making informed choices with respect to NHPs. Including a quantitative list of medicinal ingredients and a qualitative list of non-medicinal ingredients on product labels should assist them in selecting products that meet their particular needs and expectations.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Hygiène et santé)
faire des choix éclairés [correct]
CONT: En plus de recommander l'aide aux consommateurs pour qu'ils puissent faire des choix éclairés, et l'amélioration du système de réglementation, le rapport préconise une approche de précaution en ce qui a trait à l'évaluation et à la surveillance des effets possibles à long terme des aliments GM sur la santé, et la mise en œuvre de moyens nouveaux pour renseigner les consommateurs au sujet des aliments GM.