English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Services)
web callback [correct, voir observation]; web call back [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A technology where a person can enter his or her telephone number in a form on a Web site.
OBS: The company who owns [the] Web site will then receive the web callback request and a call center agent will call the person who made the request back on the number they entered.
OBS: web call back; web callback : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Services téléphoniques)
rappel Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Un rappel Web est un service proposé par certains sites Web qui permet aux clients actuels ou potentiels de demander un appel téléphonique à une entreprise ou à une organisation. Les utilisateurs peuvent entrer leurs numéros de téléphone via un formulaire de site Web [...]
OBS: rappel Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.