English (Prostheses)
prosthetic assessment [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Review of the overall condition of the patient by those involved in the treatment, and the recommendation by the prosthetist of the components and clinical fitting procedures best suited to the circumstances of that patient.
OBS: prosthetic assessment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prothèses)
évaluation des prothèses [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Examen de la situation médicale, professionnelle et sociale du patient, par les personnes concernées par son traitement, et les conseils du prothésiste [...] pour le choix des composants et l'adaptation clinique les mieux appropriés à son état.
OBS: évaluation des prothèses : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.