English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
wind-direction standard deviation [correct]
CONT: There is a simple convenient rule of thumb relating the wind-direction standard deviation... for a sample of the order of an hour and the range of wind-direction fluctuations over the period.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
écart-type de la direction du vent [nom masculin]