English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
splinter rule [correct]
CONT: There are many different approaches to region formation including the use of histograms, clusters, relaxation or cluster labels, and the further application of R-trees.... One simple data-driven region formation scheme based on R-trees illustrates the general process. This scheme, called the splinter rule, eliminates local low contrast texture and forms larger regions in the following manner. All maximal sets of consecutive peaks are located in the intensity profile whose valleys strictly ascend and then strictly descend in height from left to right. The peaks in each such "peak group" are merged into a new peak whose height and location are that of the highest peak in that "peak group".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
règle de fusion des crêtes [proposition, nom féminin]