English (Insurance)
two and a half times rule [correct]
CONT: A simple underwriting rule sometimes used is referred to as the "2-1/2 times rule". According to this rule the average amount of insurance on the lives of the employees, excluding those in the top class, is determined. The amount available to the top lass is 2-1/2 times such average amount, usually taken to the next higher $5000 or $1, 000.
OBS: group insurance.
French (Assurances)
règle de deux fois et demie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Parfois, on utilise une simple règle qu'on dénomme "règle de deux fois et demie". Dans ce cas, on détermine le capital assuré moyen sur la tête des employés, à l'exclusion de deux qui font partie de la catégorie supérieure. Le montant qu'on accorde à la catégorie supérieure est alors égal à deux fois et demie ce capital assuré moyen, calculé généralement à la tranche de $500 ou $1000 immédiatement supérieure.
OBS: assurance collective.