English (Analytical Chemistry)
glow discharge detector [correct]
CONT: In 1956, Harley and Pretorius described a simple discharge detector for gas chromatography based on the electrical properties of a glow discharge, the voltage across the gaseous discharge being a function of the type of gas present. Druyvesteyn and Penning in 1940 reviewed the complex nature of the glow discharge, noting that the discharge is maintained by electrons emitted from the cathode which result from processes related to positive ion bombardment, photoelectric emission, and collisions with excited atoms. When trace quantities of a material eluted from a chromatographic column enter the detector(consisting of a small platinum disk cathode and a tungsten wire anode), a voltage change resulted which was recorded.
OBS: Using neon lamps Pitkethly found ... that these detector were current and pressure independent at 1-1.5 mS and 3-5 mm Hg .... In 1958, Roberts and Hinkle evaluated glow discharge tubes as detectors for compounds in the concentration range of 5-500 ppm and concluded that the detector was not applicable to general-purpose use .... More recently, Wilhite described glow discharge-type devices which act electrically similar to a gas-filled voltage-regulator tube ... Riley described the use of an argon purity meter, a glow-type discharge detector, for the determination of small concentrations (0-1500 ppm) of impurity gases in argon.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à décharge à lumière [proposition, nom masculin]; détecteur à décharge luminescente [proposition, nom masculin]