English (Analytical Chemistry)
Langmuir model
DEF: Simple mathematical representation of a favorable(type I) isotherm defined by Eq.(2) for a single component and Eq.(4) for a binary mixture. The separation factor for a Langmuir system is independent of concentration. This makes the expression particularly useful for modeling adsorption column dynamics in multicomponent systems.
French (Chimie analytique)
modèle de Langmuir [proposition, nom masculin]