English (Packaging in Plastic)
reclosable-zipper bag [correct]; zip lock reclosable bag [correct, voir observation]; zip lock bag [correct, voir observation]; Ziploc bag [correct, proposition, voir observation]; zipper like reclosable bag; zipper-closing bag [proposition]
DEF: A type of plastic bag that, once opened, can be resealed by a thermoformed zipper-like closure, with a simple pressure of the fingers.
OBS: The term "zip lock" is a deformation of Ziploc, a trade name from the Dow Chemical Co., whose zipper technology is also known under the Zip-Pak registered name.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
sac à fermeture par pression et glissière [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Sac en plastique qui peut être refermé instantanément par une simple pression sur une fermeture de type à glissière.
OBS: Le syntagme "sachet à fermeture par pression et glissière" est utilisé pour désigner des sacs de format plus petit.