English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
Scotch yoke [correct]
DEF: Mechanism used to change reciprocating motion into rotary motion or vice-versa. Used to connect crankshaft to piston in refrigeration compressor.
DEF: A type of four-bar linkage; it is employed to convert a steady rotation into a simple harmonic motion.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
excentrique Scotch [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Excentrique : Mécanisme destiné à transformer le mouvement de rotation d'une pièce en un mouvement alternatif, par l'intermédiaire d'une autre pièce guidée par la première.