English (Analytical Chemistry)
deuterium exchange [correct]
DEF: Replacement of hydrogen atoms by deuterium atoms usually by means of active compounds containing deuterium such as D[ subscript 2) O and Na BD(subscript 4). The percentage of deuterium exchange may be determined by spectroscopic analysis.
French (Chimie analytique)
échange de deuterium [proposition, nom masculin]