English (Analytical Chemistry)
molecular vibration [correct]
DEF: The theory that all atoms within a molecule are in continuous motion, vibrating at definite frequencies specific to the molecular structure as a whole as well as to groups of atoms within the molecule; the basis of spectroscopic analysis.
French (Chimie analytique)
vibration moléculaire [correct, nom féminin]