English (Artificial Intelligence)
cognitive understanding [correct]
CONT: What level of understanding can we hope to successfully make computers reach in the next ten years? The answer is somewhere in the middle of the spectrum : making sense-cognitive understanding-complete empathy. A computer which understands at the level of cognitive understanding will be able to do some of the following things : learn or change as result of its experience, relate present experiences to past experiences intelligently, formulate new information for itself, explain itself-say why it made the connections it did, and what thought process was involved in reaching a conclusion.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
compréhension cognitive [proposition, nom féminin]