English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
C-weighting network [correct]
CONT: The C-weighting network is a linear network that does not noticeably vary in its amount of compensation throughout the audio spectrum. For this reason the C-weighting network represents the actual sound pressure level that is received by the sound level meter.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales)
réseau de pondération C [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le réseau de pondération C pondère les fréquences entre 70 et 4000 Hz [hertz] de façon uniforme, mais, au-dessus et au-dessous de ces limites, les fréquences sont victimes de discrimination.