English (Artificial Intelligence)
black-box expert [correct]; black-box expert system [proposition]; opaque expert system [proposition]
CONT: The representation of domain expertise in a computer can be in one of two forms. One form is as a "glass-box" or articulate model ... The model is referred to as "articulate" because each problem-solving decision it makes can ... be explained in terms that match ... those of a human problem-solver. In contrast to the articulate expert is the "black-box" expert, which has data structures and processing algorithms that do not mimic those used by human beings.
CONT: ... the circuit simulator underlying SOPHIE-1 ... is a black-box expert, and is used only to check the consistency of student’s hypotheses and answer some of his questions. Its mechanisms are never revealed to the student since they are certainly not the mechanisms the student is expected to acquire.
CONT: Although there are some excellent chess machines, they rely on nonhuman strategies for achieving their expertise, that is, they are black-box experts.
OBS: Expert modules can be classified along a spectrum ranging from completely opaque or "black-box" representations, whereby only final results are available, to fully transparent or "glass-box" ones, whereby each reasoning step can be inspected and interpreted.
OBS: As opposed to "glass-box expert system."
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système expert opaque [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Système expert qui fait abstraction de toutes les étapes de résolution d'un problème pour ne présenter que les résultats, éliminant du même coup les possibilités de vérification et d'interprétation.
OBS: S'oppose à «système expert transparent».