English (Lasers and Masers)
molecular laser [correct]
DEF: gas laser in which laser action results from molecular transitions. Output is in infrared part of spectrum.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser moléculaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: en général, le laser moléculaire contient un mélange de gaz carbonique, d'azote et d'hélium.