English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Petrography)
jaspilite [correct]; jaspillite [correct]; jaspylite [correct]
DEF: Banded, or mottled, compact siliceous rock consisting of hematite(commonly specularite) and quartz resembling jasper.
OBS: ... a term applied to interbedded jasper and hematite of Precambrian iron-bearing formations, especially in the Lake Superior region.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Pétrographie)
jaspilite [correct, nom féminin]; jaspillite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les jaspilites sont [...] sans radiolaires, à quartz microscopique en rubans alternant avec des lits, ferrugineux [...] ou manganésifères. Ces dépôts sont plutôt côtiers.
Spanish (Minas de hierro y de manganeso; Petrografía)
jaspilita [nom féminin]