English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
financial holding company [correct]
DEF: Only those companies the sole object of which is to acquire holdings in other undertakings, and to manage such holdings and turn them to profit, without involving themselves directly or indirectly in the management of those undertakings, the aforegoing without prejudice to their rights as shareholders. The limitations imposed on the activities of these companies must be such that compliance with them can be supervised by an administrative or judicial authority.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société financière de portefeuille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Les sociétés dont l'objet unique est la prise de participations dans d'autres entreprises ainsi que la gestion et la mise en valeur de ces participations sans que ces sociétés s'immiscent directement ou indirectement dans la gestion de ces entreprises, sans préjudice des droits que les sociétés de participation financière détiennent en leur qualité d'actionnaires ou d'associés. Le respect des limites imposées aux activités de ces sociétés doit pouvoir être contrôlé par une autorité judiciaire ou administrative.