English (Burners and Steamfitting)
proved ignition [correct]
DEF: Ignition by an energy source which is supervised by a flame safeguard control that must detect the presence of energy for ignition prior to permitting the main fuel valve(s) to open.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumage contrôlé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: proved spark ignition / allumage par étincelle contrôlée : système qui ne permet pas la libération du combustible tant que la présence de l'étincelle n'est pas assurée.