English (Burners and Steamfitting)
proved igniter [correct]
DEF: An igniter which is supervised by a primary safety control sensing the presence of energy for ignition prior to permitting the main burner fuel to be delivered to the combustion zone.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
dispositif d'allumage contrôlé [proposition, nom masculin]